Reference tables · Conduit fill

RMC (rigid metal conduit)

2" RMC conduit fill capacity

2" RMC has an internal area of 3.408 in². At the 40% limit that applies to more than two conductors, it holds up to 102 12 AWG THHN conductors, counted with the same-size rounding rule (Chapter 9, Note 7).

Capacity

Maximum conductors by size and insulation

NEC 2023Every count in this table is transcribed from the 2023 NEC (NFPA 70, 2023). The code is republished on a three-year cycle and adoption varies by jurisdiction - confirm against your locally adopted edition and your authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) before you build.

Maximum number of same-size, same-insulation conductors in 2" RMC (3.408 in² internal). A dash means not even one fits, or the published area table does not list that insulation at that size.
ConductorTHHN / THWN-2XHHW-2THW
14 AWG1409865
12 AWG1027552
10 AWG645641
8 AWG373124
6 AWG272318
4 AWG161614
3 AWG141412
2 AWG111210
1 AWG897
1/0 AWG776
2/0 AWG665
3/0 AWG554
4/0 AWG443
250 kcmil333
300 kcmil332
350 kcmil221
400 kcmil221
500 kcmil111
600 kcmil111
700 kcmil111
750 kcmil111
800 kcmil111
900 kcmil111
1000 kcmil111
1250 kcmil-11
1500 kcmil-11

How the counts are computed: the conduit area (Chapter 9, Table 4) at the permitted fill (53% for one conductor, 31% for two, 40% for more) divided by one conductor's area (Chapter 9, Table 5). A result whose decimal is 0.8 or more is taken as the next whole number, which Chapter 9, Note 7 allows only when every conductor is the same size. Mixed sizes never round up; use the conduit fill calculator for those.

Published tables differ for THW in 14 to 8 AWG. This site uses the larger area, which gives the lower count. Check your edition.

Fill limits

NEC 2023Every area and limit below is transcribed from the 2023 NEC (NFPA 70, 2023). The code is republished on a three-year cycle and adoption varies by jurisdiction - confirm against your locally adopted edition and your authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) before you build.

Internal area3.408 in²
One conductor53% - 1.8062 in²
Two conductors31% - 1.0565 in²
More than two40% - 1.3632 in²

Fitting is not the same as finishing

These counts are the mathematical fill limit, not a promise the pull will go well. A raceway at 39% fill with four 90° bends and a hundred feet between pull points is legal and miserable. Experienced installers routinely size up a trade size on long or bendy runs, and the material cost difference is usually smaller than the labour cost of a fight.

Two other things this table does not model. Nipples 24 inches and shorter between enclosures are permitted a much higher fill. And a mixed set of conductor sizes has to be summed by area rather than looked up by count - the conduit fill calculator handles that.

Remember also that conductor count drives ampacity derating separately. Filling this conduit with current-carrying conductors will reduce what each one can carry - see the bundling adjustment table.

Source: NFPA 70, National Electrical Code, Chapter 9, Table 1; NFPA 70, National Electrical Code, Chapter 9, Table 4; NFPA 70, National Electrical Code, Chapter 9, Table 5; NFPA 70, National Electrical Code, Chapter 9, Note 7. Published by NFPA.NEC 2023Transcribed from the 2023 NEC (NFPA 70, 2023). Confirm against your locally adopted edition and your authority having jurisdiction (AHJ).

Related

Other sizes and types